Software Developer Salary in Sweden

A typical software developer in Sweden earns 53,500 SEK a month (about €56,700 a year). Most earn between 46,200 and 62,600 SEK (€4,080–€5,520) a month. Developers under 25 average 36,100 SEK (€3,190) a month, and those aged 45–54 average 61,100 SEK (€5,390).

Per monthPer yearIn euros, per year
Top 10%72,600 SEK871,000 SEK€76,900
Top 25%62,600 SEK751,000 SEK€66,300
Average55,500 SEK666,000 SEK€58,800
Median53,500 SEK642,000 SEK€56,700
Bottom 25%46,200 SEK554,000 SEK€48,900
Bottom 10%39,600 SEK475,000 SEK€41,900

Junior, mid-level and senior developer salaries in Sweden

LevelAverage, a month
Junior (Aged 18–24)36,100 SEK (€3,190)
Mid-level (Aged 25–34)49,300 SEK (€4,350)
Senior (Aged 35–44)56,600 SEK (€5,000)

SCB doesn't record years of experience, so we use age as the closest match: most developers under 25 are in their first job, and most have senior-level experience by their mid-thirties. These are average monthly salaries.

Pay keeps rising after that: developers aged 45–54 average 61,100 SEK (€5,390) a month and those aged 55–64 average 62,300 SEK (€5,500).

Developer salary by city in Sweden

CityAverage, a month
Stockholm (Stockholm County)59,400 SEK (€5,240)
Gothenburg (West Sweden)54,100 SEK (€4,770)
Malmö (South Sweden)52,900 SEK (€4,670)
Uppsala and Linköping (East-Central Sweden)52,400 SEK (€4,620)

SCB reports by region: Gothenburg stands for West Sweden (Västra Götaland and Halland), Malmö for South Sweden (Skåne and Blekinge), and Uppsala and Linköping share the East-Central Sweden figure. All figures are averages across experience levels.

Stockholm pays about 7% above the national average of 55,500 SEK (€4,900) a month.

How much do the top 10% of developers in Sweden earn?

The top 10% of software developers in Sweden earn 72,600 SEK (€6,410) a month or more, well below the top of the market in Norway and Denmark. Architecture, security and management pay more. Monthly salaries in the private sector:

MedianTop 25%Top 10%
Software developers53,600 SEK (€56,800 a year)63,000 SEK (€66,700 a year)73,200 SEK (€77,500 a year)
IT architects60,000 SEK (€63,500 a year)70,900 SEK (€75,100 a year)81,300 SEK (€86,100 a year)
Security specialists55,100 SEK (€58,400 a year)68,000 SEK (€72,000 a year)80,000 SEK (€84,700 a year)
Senior IT managers75,300 SEK (€79,700 a year)93,700 SEK (€99,200 a year)121,700 SEK (€128,900 a year)

SCB counts salary only, and packages at international product companies often add bonus and stock. On Levels.fyi, where engineers report their total pay, the top 10% of senior software engineers in Sweden make about 1,179,000 SEK (€104,000) a year, and the top 10% in Stockholm about 1,120,000 SEK (€98,800). Spotify pays the most there, with a median of about 1,187,000 SEK (€104,700).

What it takes to reach €100k or $100k in Sweden: target international product companies in Stockholm, such as Spotify, and work at senior level. On Levels.fyi, the top 10% of senior engineers in Sweden make over €100k, and the top 25% make about 947,000 SEK, just under $100k, so you need to be a little above that. The other route is management, where the top quarter of senior IT managers earn about €99,000 in salary alone.

Most tech employers also pay the ITP1 pension on top of salary. On salary above 7.5 income base amounts the contribution rises from 4.5% to 30%, which adds the most for the highest earners.

What's included in a Swedish developer salary?

Looking for a developer job in Sweden?

Software engineer jobs in Sweden · Jobs in Stockholm · Jobs in Gothenburg · Jobs in Malmö · All tech jobs in Sweden

Frequently asked questions

How much does a software developer earn in Sweden?

The median is 53,500 SEK (€4,720) a month. The middle half of developers earn between 46,200 and 62,600 SEK (€4,080–€5,520).

What is the average software developer salary in Sweden?

The average is 55,500 SEK (€4,900) a month, a little above the median of 53,500 SEK (€4,720) because a minority of high earners pulls it up. The top 10% earn more than 72,600 SEK (€6,410).

How much does a junior developer earn in Sweden?

Junior developers (aged 18–24) earn an average of 36,100 SEK (€3,190) a month.

How much does a senior developer earn in Sweden?

Senior developers (aged 35–44) earn an average of 56,600 SEK (€5,000) a month.

Do developers in Stockholm earn more?

Yes. Developers in Stockholm County average 59,400 SEK (€5,240) a month, about 7% above the national average and 5,300 SEK (€470) more than in West Sweden, where Gothenburg is.

Where does the salary data come from?

From Statistics Sweden (SCB) wage structure statistics 2025. Euro amounts use ECB exchange rates from 30 September 2026.

Sources and method

Developer salaries in other Nordic countries